Near Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Thomas Edwin Greenfield Ransom

Inscription.
Thomas E.G. Ransom enlisted as captain of Company E, 11th Illinois Volunteer Infantry in 1861. Wounded four times, he won honors at Ft. Donelson, Shiloh, Vicksburg, and Red River. Rising steadily through the ranks, Ransom led the 17th Corps, Army of The Tennessee in the Battle of Jonesboro severing the last railroad into Atlanta. His infantry then pursued Confederate General John B. Hood northward. Stricken with typhoid fever, Ransom died here at the home of John Berryhill on October 29, 1864. He was breveted Major General posthumously and is buried in Rose Hill Cemetery in Chicago, Illinois.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society, Norwich University and the Eighth Regiment Band. (Marker Number 57-2.)

1. Thomas E. G. Ransom. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 9, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

2. A Eulogy for Ransom. General W.T. Sherman presented this eulogy for General Ransom, in 1884, twenty years after his death, to a G.A.R. post named for the fallen hero. (Submitted on October 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Looking east toward Rome on Alabama Highway (GA 20) on the left
The marker and the Berryhill home across the railroad tracks
Library of Congress
4. Brig. Gen. Thomas E.G. Ransom
Photo taken between 1860 and 1864 by Brady's National Photographic Portrait Galleries; Civil war photographs, 1861-1865, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.