Teotihuacán de Arista in Teotihuacán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Plaza C of the Avenue of the Dead Complex

Plaza C del Complejo Calle de los Muertos
Esta es la plaza más grande del Complejo Calle de los Muertos, con una superficie de 7,595.22 m2 se localiza en el extremo sur del complejo. En su zona central cuenta con un basamento en cuya cúspide debió existir un templo, los que permite asignar a este espacio funciones ceremoniales. La sociedad teotihuacana contó con una poderosa clase social dedicada al culto religioso, lo que ha llevado a los arqueólogos a proponer que el gobierno debió integrarse por una clase politica con funciones religiosas.

Pie de dibujos:
Sacerdotes en una escena ritual (Imagen: Navarrete, Dávalos. 2000. Cautivos en el Altiplano. FCE. México)

Vasija con Sacerdote que ofrenda un corazón

English:
This is the Avenue of the Dead Complex's largest plaza, with a surface that measures 7,595.22 square meters. It is located on the southern end of the complex. In the middle, we find a base and undoubtedly, there was a temple on top of it, which indicates that this area was used for ceremonies.
The Teotihuacan society had a powerful social class dedicated to religious worship, and this has led archaeologists to propose that the government was composed of a political class with religious functions.

Caption translation:
Priests in a ritual scene (Image: Navarrete, Dávalos. 2000. Cautivos en el Altiplano. FCE. México)

Vessil with an image of a Priest with a heart offering

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

The marker is just south of the base mentioned in the marker text, in the center of Plaza C at Teotihuacan.