Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Temple-Martin Building

Inscription. Dr. Isaiah Ulysses Temple arrived in Pendleton with his family, at the age of 14, in 1883. He purchased the south half of this building in 1910. He added a second story for professional offices and converted a portion of the ground floor to a motion picture theatre called "The Arcade." For a nickel, persons could see moving pictures with piano accompaniment. A billiard hall was located in the adjoining store during this time period. In later years, the Lewis Hunter Store operated at this location, selling home furnishings and hardware.
Dr. Temple purchased the North half of this building (the Martin Building) in 1920 and he acquired the St. George (now Temple) Hotel in 1922. The Martine building contained such businesses as the Rex Hotel and a Sear-Roebuck store during the 1940's when this photo was taken.
The building was remodelled (sic) to its present state in 1951. While the remodelling (sic) of this building destroyed much of the exterior historic character, it resulted in a building design consistent with the Temple Hotel (stucco facing, frameless window openings, and bold, rusticated corner pilasters).
The buildings were purchased from Dr. Temple's heirs by Robert and Barbara Sawalish in 1980.

Erected by City of Pendleton.

these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNotable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1883.