Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Episcopal Church

Inscription. The Episcopal Church body began meeting in 1871 when 20 local women organized the church. The original church on this site was completed in 1875. The building was painted brown and became known as "The Little Brown Jug." The cornerstone for the current church building was set in place in 1897, and the building remains much the same as it did when completed. It is the oldest church in Pendleton still continuously used by a single congregation for religious services.
The parish hall was added in 1939, connecting the church to the Rectory, which had been constructed earlier. The church's exterior is composed of stone and cedar shingles. While the shingles give the building the appearance of Shingle Style, common to New England homes of the period. the shape of the windows give the Church a Gothic appearance. The overall design is similar to many English country churches. There are 14 fine stained-glass windows in the church. The large, strikingly beautiful stained-glass window that faces east was a gift of Maria Clopton Jackson in memory of her mother Mary Boyd Clopton and her brother Frank Boyd Clopton. Mrs. Jackson was known as the "Mother of the Round-Up" and was wife of C.S. Jackson - then owner of the E.O. newspaper. Mr. F.B. Clopton was once postmaster, and Clopton Road is named in his memory.

241 SE 2nd Street •
Historical Name: Episcopal Church • Style: Gothic-Shingle • D.O.C. 1897 • Register: L