Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Pendleton City Hall

Inscription. Pendleton's City Hall building was constructed in 1908 on the former site of H.M. Sloan's Hammer and Estes Livery Stable. The general organization of the building exterior reflects the Georgian style of architecture which was popular for public buildings after the turn of the century. The formal entry portico ornamented with classical detailing and the trapezoidal stone lintels over the windows are typical of the style. Also, the main floor raised half a story above the sidewalk and the prominent three story center bay are typical Georgian features. The building also displays some Italianate detailing which helps it to blend with its neighbors. The simple brick pilasters and corbel courses at the cornice line are both more frequently found on Italianate architecture. The monumental style of the building gives an indication of the civic pride of the community at the time and their confidence of Pendleton's continued status as a thriving regional center.
Land for the building was purchased by the City of Pendleton in 1907 and construction was completed the following year. James A. Fee, who served as mayor in 1906-1907, undoubtedly played an important role in promoting the new City Hall. Mayor Fee served a second term during 1923-26.

Erected by City of Pendleton.

is listed in these topic lists: Government & PoliticsNotable Buildings.