North Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jesse Chisholm

Founder of World-Famous Cattle Trail

Inscription.

Represented the Republic of Texas and President Sam Houston in many negotiations with Indians. Half Scotsman, half Cherokee, a scout, hunter, trader and trailblazer. Spoke 40 Indian languages and dialects and was a respected influence among southwestern tribes, including the wild Kiowas and Comanches.

In 1843, near here at Bird's Fort on the Trinity, was interpreter for a peace conference; in 1849 was in negotiations at Grapevine Springs, to the north.

He is best known for marking the Chisholm Trail across Oklahoma and Kansas. Cowboys driving cattle north to seek favorable markets used his direct route which avoided deep rivers and lay in grassy, watered land. He thus helped rebuild Texas economy that had been wrecked in 1861-1865 by Civil War. Cattle had increased greatly in wartime. Texas had no market; drives were necessary so $5 longhorns could go to northern markets to bring $30 or more per head. In 1867 the Chisholm Trail was extended to Abilene, Kansas, where cattle loading pens and railroad shipping cars were provided.

This was the best known of several cattle trails from Texas over which some 10,000,000 beeves were driven from the state during the years 1866-1884.

(Incise): Erected in commemoration of Chisholm Trail Centennial, 1967

Erected