Ellicott City in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Howard County Jail, 1851

National Park Service Underground Railroad

— Network to Freedom —

Inscription.
The Howard County Jail, located at 1 Emory Street, in the Historic District of Ellicott City, Maryland, was the location where freedom seekers and those charged with encouraging enslaved persons to run away or rise up against their masters or similar charges during the age of enslavement were held from January 1852 through the end of slavery in Maryland on November 1, 1864. The Maryland General Assembly passed an act authorizing the Board of Commissioners of Howard District to levy taxes to create the jail. The jail was accepted for use on December 16, 1851. Among the prisoners held were runaways like Augusta Spriggs and Richard Martin, held as a fugitive without a pass.

3. Howard County Jail
Close-up of photo on marker