Andover in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

WWII Japanese 37 mm anti-tank cannon history

Inscription. This WWII Japanese 37 mm anti-tank cannon was liberated from Japanese troops in the mountains of the Solomon Islands during WWII by Tech. Sgt. “Duke” Baldwin.

Baldwin, of the 169th Regiment, 43rd Division, dismantled and packed the cannon parts into a crate headed for the United States through the U.S. Navy to Capt. George Elliot of Manchester, CT, Company Commander of the 169th Regiment,43rd Division. The cannon was then donated to the Manchester VFW Post 2046 on East Center Street in 1945.

In the spring of 2016, retired 1st Sgt. Gerry Wright of Andover, located the cannon at the VFW Post which was preparing to sell their building. Working with the Department of Army Donations in Michigan and the Post Commander, Robert Russell, the cannon was restored and given a new home in Andover, CT on September 17, 2016. This war-trophy remains as a reminder of a long, hard-fought war and a successful conquest.

The cannon still belongs to the U.S. Government Department of Defense. The town of Andover is the custodian of the weapon.

2. WWII Japanese 37 mm anti-tank cannon
3. WWII Japanese 37 mm anti-tank cannon