Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

State Saloon

Inscription. This building was constructed for Thomas Milarkey, early Pendleton entrepreneur. Milarkey was one of the first Catholics to settle in Pendleton. Mass was often held in his home by visiting priests. He was instrumental in helping establish a Catholic Church in Pendleton by 1884. This is reportedly the first brick building constructed in downtown Pendleton. It has strong Italianate Commercial features on the second floor façade. This 25' by 100' building under went major restoration in 2006 to bring it back to the original façade from the 1880's when it was known as the State Saloon. Notice the transom windows on the 1st floor behind the awning reconstructed to match the original. Many layers of paint were carefully removed to expose the original brick. The State Saloon was a popular "watering hole" for many a cowboy and ranch-hand over the years. Later, it became the "Rainbow Café." The original neon sign of the Rainbow was restored. The second floor once held a gambling hall and was a winter residence for early miners and sheepherders.

Erected by City of Pendleton.

The marker is at the right corner.