Brookland in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lois Mailou Jones Residence

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

By Devry Becker Jones
1220 Quincy Street, NE

Lois Mailou Jones (1905-1998), internationally acclaimed artist and teacher, lived here from the 1950s into the 1970s. Born and educated in Boston, Jones joined the Howard University Art Department in 1930 and stayed for nearly 50 years. She began drawing as a child, later moving into graphic design, textiles, oils, and watercolor. In the 1940s Jones's home became the "Little Paris Studio," an artist's collective. Her work graces the National Museum of American Art, the National Museum of Women in the Arts, the Hirshhorn Museum, Corcoran Gallery of Art, the Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York), the Museum of Fine Arts (Boston), and many other venues.

Cultural Tourism DC
Funded by the DC Historic Preservation Office

Caption:
Lois Mailou Jones
Scurlock Studio Collection, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

By Devry Becker Jones, December 22, 2017

3. Lois Mailou Jones Residence with Marker in Foreground
4. Lois Mailou Jones Residence at 1220 Quincy Street, NE

Lois Mailou Jones
Scurlock Studio Collective, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution