Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Kathleen McClintock 1907-1998

1929 Pendleton Round-Up Queen

— 1929 Round-Up Court: Kathryn Furnish, Dean Lieuallen, Allegra McCormmach, Adelyn McIntyre —

This Statue is Decicated to All the Women Who Have Served as the Face of the Pendleton Round-Up

Like many of the Pendleton Round-Up Queens past and present, Kathleen McClintock had served as a princess on the court prior to becoming the Round-Up Queen in 1929. In 1928 she was a princess under Hollywood movie star, Mary Duncan. She is depicted here wearing her iconic leather outfit and riding boots.
Kathleen McClintock was the daughter of L.A. "Mac" and Georgia McClintock. At one time during the 1930's they owned a 12,000 acre cattle and wheat ranch. Mac had served as President of the Umatilla Cattlemen's Association. McClintock Road west of Pendleton is named for the family. Kathleen's sister, Thelma McClintock Temple, and brother, Don McClintock, were both very active at the ranch as well.
Kathleen had graduated from college and had been working as a school teacher on the Oregon Coast when she returned to serve on the Pendleton Round-Up Court. George Baer, Round-Up Business Manager said, "Miss McClintock was queen of our 1929 Round-Up and I believe by far the most popular young lady who has ever acted in that capacity. She is a charming girl." Kathleen went on to serve in many early ladies society groups in Pendleton and later retired to King City, Oregon.

Erected by
Pendleton Bronze Trail.