Ellicott City in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wootton Law Offices

Inscription. Built for Henry Edgar Wootton, Esquire (1837-1894), this is the oldest of the professional buildings which now comprise Ellicott City’s Lawyers’ Row.

Constructed on a 28’ 4” square native granite foundation, it is located on the solid rock prominence just across from the Howard County Courthouse’s original main entrance.

This one story frame structure features a semi-circular vestibule with two interior doors, thereby accommodating two separate law offices. Having never been a dwelling, it has always served as professional offices for a series of lawyers who have, generally, during their careers also held various judicial and other public offices. It still contains its original working law library which has expanded with time and has changed hands with the building over the years.

It is the oldest law office in Howard County and one of the oldest buildings in continuous use as a law office in Maryland.

3. Wootton Law Offices Building
4. Wootton Law Offices Building