The Dalles in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

I.O.O.F. (Odd Fellows) Hall

Inscription. The I.O.O.F. Hall was constructed in 1904 and rebuilt in 1915. The brickwork is richly detailed, including window surrounds and corbel tables to support the cornice and name block.
Six charter members created the local I.O.O.F. in 1857 and incorporated in 1868. Their first permanent home, built in 1889 at the S.W. corner of Third and Washington, was destroyed by the great fire of 1891. With the belief that the business district would move east rather than south, the hall was rebuilt at its present site in 1904. The hall was destroyed by fire again in 1914 and was immediately rebuilt in 1915. Early users of the hall included the U.S. Post Office, prior to completion of its own building in 1915.

Erected by City of The Dalles.

The marker is at the right corner.