Islip in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Islip Veterans Memorial

Inscription. [The memorial consists of three bronze tablets mounted to a large backing stone, along with three stone monuments lined up across the base.]

[Top center tablet:]

1917 · 1918
In honor of
those who served their country
during the Great World War

Malcolm O. Allen · George E. Barteau · Robert J. Bartley, Jr. · William H. Bedell · B. Fred Benjamin · Arthur Brooks · Harry N. Brown · Herbert Butterworth · James Butterworth · Archie Clock · Ernest Clock · Harold Clock · Vincent Clock · Joseph Consiglio · J. Byron Creamer · Robert R. Crosby, Jr. · Evelyn Crozier · Daniel Curran · George E. Davis · Wilfred G. Demers · John Dempsey, Jr. · Adolph Dick · Oscar Doxsee · Robert Doxsee · Spencer Doxsee · Harold Duryea · Lewis T. Eccleston · Ellsworth Epstein · William Faber · Paul C. Filly · Charles Fisch · Conrad Fisch · Elinor V. Foley · Frank Foster · Victor Foster · Russell A. Fousi · George H. Gates · George H. Gaije · Charles Gilmartin · Kenneth G. Haff · Warren C. Haff · John R. Hall · Fordyce C. Halsey · Raymond A. Halsey · David Hambley · Rawson Hambley · J. John Hanford · Thomas Hart · Edward Hawkins · Charles E. Heeber · Harold Holt · Joseph Horak · Benjamin Howell · William Howell · George E. Hubbs · Harry Hubbs · Harry Hulse · Chas. H. Jackson · J. Jacobson · Lawrence Jeffrey

· Abel Jensen · Bradish G. Johnson · Stanley R. Jones · Clarence H. Kahler · Henry Karpinsky · John E. Kasin · Rudolph Kasin · Clyde Ketcham · Harold Ketcham · Charles R. King, Jr. · William P. King · John M. Knapp · E. Knight · Richard C. Knox · Joseph Kroupa · Joseph Kutil · Eric Larson · Vernon Lee · Joseph A. Leek · Eugene Lentilhon, Jr. · William T. Lillis · John Machacek, Jr. · David MacIntosh · John MacIntosh · Robert MacIntosh · Edward McKeown · Henry Monzet · William Monzet · Joseph A. Moore, Jr. · C. Edward More · Robert W. Morgan · William Narr · Ralph Newton · William Nugent · Jose O’Kelly · Frederick O’Neill · Roy E. Pardee · Thomas R. Parslow · Schuyler Parsons · Charles Paul · Burton W. Peterson · Clarence Phelan · Allen Pinkerton · Albert Poslusny · John F. Ranahan, Jr. · Richard E. Ranahan · Edward Raynor · Ralph N. Raynor · Willis C. Raynor · Franklin Riedel · Gustaf Root · E. Robert Rosebush · Frederick Rosebush · Horace Rosebush · John Schmucker · Bernard Schramm · Ambrose Shaughnessy · John Shaughnessy · Julius Sikovsky · Thomas Sindler · Albert Slavic · Frank Slavic · Peter J. Smith · Ray Smith · John B. Stanchfield, Jr. · Christian Stensen · Erling A. Stensen · Frank Strnad · Joseph Strnad · J. Stewart Taggart · Paul Tanck · Frank Tenca · Ignatius F. Tenca · Earl Velsor · William Velsor · Frances E. Ward · Joseph M. Ward · Harold H. Weekes · Alfred Weichart
2. Islip Veterans Memorial Marker - Top Center Tablet
· Edward R. Wendler · Alfred Westerlund · Arthur Westerlund · Arthur Wright · Joseph Yezek · J. Floyd Youngs

And of those who gave their lives

Oscar Baker · Emil Bohm · Fritz L. Dressler · Herbert Ketcham ·Joseph Rusy · James P. Tyman · H. Duncan Wood

Erected by
the Citizens of Islip
A.D. 1924

[Top left tablet:]

In Memoriam
Raymond Pascual · Albert J. Rusy · Norman H. Penney · Ellenwood R. Schaper · Donald R. Sullivan, Jr.
1941 World War II 1945

[Top right tablet:]

In Memoriam
Lloyd C. Albert · Rudolph C. Bocz · Herman M. Altmar · Samuel Gilman · Saul Bernstein · Samuel S. Kane

[Lower left monument:]
In grateful tribute to all members of the armed forces of the United States who valiantly served in: Lebanon · Grenada · Panama · Persian Gulf War
Dedicated November 11, 2003

[Lower center monument:]
In solemn tribute to those who served in the armed forces of our country during World War II and the Korean and Vietnam conflicts
This monument is gratefully dedicated May 31, 1971

[Lower right monument:]
In grateful tribute to all members of the armed forces of the United States who valiantly served

3. Islip Veterans Memorial Marker - Top Center Tablet Detail
in: · Somalia · Haiti · Bosnia · Afghanistan · Operation Iraqi Freedom

Erected 1924 by Citizens of Islip.

More about this memorial. The memorial is found in the Islip Veterans Memorial Park, just to the west of the Islip

4. Islip Veterans Memorial Marker - Wide View
Town Hall, on the north side of Montauk Highway.