Ketchikan in Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Dolly's House

Dolly Arthur… one of the Creek’s longest “working” residents

This house was the home of Dolly Arthur, Ketchikan’s most famous “sporting woman.” From 1919 through the 1940s, it was also her place of business.

Dolly, whose given name was Thelma Copeland, had already practiced her trade in Vancouver, Juneau, Petersburg and at the other end of Creek Street when she finally settled here at #24. She lived in the house until 1973, when ill health and failing eyesight required her to move into a nursing home.

Looking back on her career shortly before her death at age eighty-eight, she said:
”I guess men thought I was fun and attractive, because I always seemed to have more friends than the other girls on Creek Street. I could never get along with other girls, you know – but I never had any trouble getting along with men.”

Erected by Ketchikan Historic Commission.

More about this marker. Creek Street is actually an elevated boardwalk rather than a street (pedestrian traffic only)

1. Dolly's House Museum. Alaska.org website entry (Submitted on July 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Dolly Arthur: now Ketchikan's poster girl. Sit News website entry:
Dolly's house was not only her business but also her longtime home. Her claim to present fame was simply because of the more than 50 years she spent on Creek Street. She bought the house in 1919 and was still living
2. Dolly's House
there, alone, in the early '70s. She became the last of the former ladies of the line to remain in residence on the creek until her death, which was 20 years after the red-light district was finally closed for good in 1954. (Submitted on December 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Dolly's House (wide view)
4. Dolly's House Historical Plaque