Mobridge in Walworth County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"MO.Bridge"

Inscription.

In 1906, one hundred years after the Lewis and Clark Expedition passed through this area, Milwaukee Railroad crews labored to build a bridge across the Missouri River. They carefully worked, balancing themselves on high metal beams as the sound of hammers resonated across the water. Once completed in 1905, trains filled with homesteaders could now venture to the last of the open range.

This bridge, though no longer standing, was an icon for western movement and the town's namesake. An unknown telegraph operator sent word of the bridge's location as succinctly as possible, and with his abbreviated dots and dashes, he intended to convey "Missouri Bridge," and consequently gave MO.Bridge (Mobridge, South Dakota) its name.

Background picture caption.

(background) Missouri River Railroad Bridge, the first bridge crossing the Missouri River was located north of Mobridge, South Dakota.

Inset picture caption.

Tram crossing the bridge.