Plateau in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cudjoe “Kazoola” Lewis

Last known survivor of the last known slave ship to enter the United States

Circa 1859, Cudjoe Lewis, a native of the Yoruba tribe in what is now the West African country of Benin, was one of over a hundred African men and women purchased and brought across the Atlantic to Mobile, Alabama, aboard the slave ship Clotilde.

After a period of de facto slavery, Mr. Lewis and other members of the Clotilde group became free and organized a community in Plateau, part of today’s Africatown Historic District. They formed a self-governing society and established the Old Baptist Church; which is now known as The Union Baptist Church of Plateau.

Mr. Lewis married Celia “Abile” Lewis, another Clotilde survivor, with whom he had several children. He was known for working diligently to keep and share the group’s epic history.

Upon his death, he was laid to rest in the nearby Old Plateau Cemetery, where a commemorative marker may be found.

This memorial, honoring Mr. Lewis and the survivors of the Clotilde, was made possible through the efforts of The Union Baptist Church and the generosity of donors spanning race and creed.

May the example set by Cudjoe Lewis and the Clotilde group inspire all citizens of humanity to choose
perseverance and hope in the face of tremendous adversity.

– Sculpted by April Terra Livingston in 2016 –

Erected 2017 by the Union Baptist Church.

2. Cudjoe “Kazoola” Lewis bust, marker and Union Baptist Church
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Marker mentioned in text.

1. Cudjoe Lewis bust unveiling in Plateau. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the ship Clotilde. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

Public domain
3. Cudjoe Lewis (on right)