Hood River in Hood River County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Overlook Memorial Park

Dedicated to the Men and Women Who Served to Keep America Free

Listed on This Stone Are Those of Hood River County Who Made the Ultimate Sacrifice

World War I
W. Lucian Carson • Guy Eastman • Floyd Gramp • Arthur L. Granstrom • Lester Harris • Albert Kreig, Jr. • Walter Plog • Earl Robertson

World War II
Delbert L. Applegate • Frank Hachiya • Donald L. Nye • Leon r. Bentley, Jr. • Harold Hammers • Thomas H. Olson • Walter Bible • Robert E. Hawkins • Kenneth Phillips • Harry B. Black • Lester M. Hatfield • Wilbur Pitts • Leroy Blumenthal • Kenneth H. Haines • Donald D. Radliff • Frederick W. Holsti • Donald O. Boe • Amos O. Hicks • Polin J. Pesep • Charles P. Bratcres • William L. Ryalls • Carl Bullard • Richaard Sagars • John W. Burris • Stuart W. Jakku • Viljo A. Savo • Arthur E. Case • Ralph Joost • Clair B. Waugh • James H. Giles • Robert S. Morell • Lewis E. White • James L. Morris • Ace R. Francom • Joe O. Meyers • Herman Way • Jack Ewans • W.A. McLeod • John A. Tomlinson • Robert Small • Winston Childs • Frank Kollas, Jr. • Thomas A. Swanson • Wilbur L. Covey • John Kyono • Viola Smith • Lloyd Cunningham • Leonard D. Lawyer • Floyd A. Talman • B. Ross Evans • Lawrence D. Mercer • Donald D. Voss • Neal C. Golway • James W. Mills

Korean War

Ken K. Kondo • Jack T, Oswald • Forrest L. Peters • Henry Rugh • George Stevens • Javy C. Walker • Ray Wells

Vietnam War
James L. Badley • Rudy L. Baldon • Daniel L. Hart • Baines McSwain, Jr. • Keith Perkins • Walter J. Staalduine • Archie Wabscall

Erected by Rotary Club of Hood River.