Hood River in Hood River County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

OWR & N Company Railroad Depot

— City of Hood River Downtown Historic District —

Inscription. Constructed in 1911, the OWR & N Co. Railroad Depot served Hood River's thriving fruit, timber, and tourist industries. The Craftsman style building which was larger than most other stations replaced the original 1882 Queen Anne style depot on the site. The new depot boasted a women's restroom, a waiting room large enough to accommodate 120 people, and a men's smoking room. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1988, the building is now the headquarters for the Mt. Hood Railroad.

Erected by City of Hood River Review Board.

The marker is below the "Ticket Office - Gift Shop" sign.