Cleveland Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Queen Anne Style

Inscription.
This 1898 Queen Anne style house is an outstanding example designed by Robert Thompson Head, the most prolific architect during the first phase of the Cleveland Park neighborhood's development. Between 1897 and 1901, Head designed houses for John Sherman, the original developer of Cleveland Park. Signature houses designed by Head were constructed of wood with wide porches and incorporated a variety of decorative details. They are located on Newark Street, Highland Place, and Ashley Terrace.

Artist: Di Stovall

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 6.)