Rimbach in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Wald um Rimbach / The Woods around Rimbach

Denkmal Route Volkach am Main - Mainschleife

Inscription.   Gemeinsam mit Volkach und einigen anderen Orten fand Rimbach im Jahr 906 erstmals Erwähnung in einer Urkunde...Ronopahc- hieß die Siedlung damals. Anfangs verwalteten Dienstmannen die Ortschaft, bis sie Mitte des 14. Jahrhunderts in den Besitz der Zollner von der Hallburg gelangte, die nun für 250 Jahre die Dorfherrschaft ausüben sollten.

Ihr Amtssitz - ein kleines Schloss - brannten 1525 aufgebrachte Bauern nieder. Der folgende Neubau musste im 18. Jahrhundert einem Forsthaus weichen. Es war damals nämlich den Grafen von Schönborn gelungen, Rimbach in ihren Besitz zu bringen. Sie sorgten dafür, dass Vieh- und Forstwirtschaft aufblühten und nutzten dazu das Recht, Schafe auf umliegende Gemarkungen treiben zu dürfen ebenso, wie den großflächigen Waldbestand.

Bis zum Jahr 1977 wohnte der gräfliche Förster im Schönborn'schen Forsthaus von Rimbach, Heute befindet sich das Gebäude in Privatbesitz. Das große Waldgebiet zwischen dem Dorf und der Stadt Volkach gehört zwischenzeitlich der Benediktiner-Abtei Münsterschwarzach. Der Wald macht Rimbach zum waldreichsten orf an der Mainschleife!

[English

translation:]

The first mention of Rimbach, together with Volkach and some other places, is found in a document dating back to 906.... Ronopahc, as the settlement was called at that time. Initially, the village was managed by functionaries until the mid-14th century, when it came into the hands of the tax collectors of the von der Hallburgs, who were then to rule over the village for 250 years.

Their official residence - a small chateau - was burnt down in 1525 by angry peasants. The following new building then gave way to a forester's lodge in the 18th century. By that time, the Count von Schönborn had taken possession of Rimbach. Under the Schönborns, animal husbandry and forestry flourished, and they made use of sheep grazing rights in surrounding areas, as well as large-scale horticulture.

Until 1977, the Count's forester lived in the Schönborn forest house of Rimbach, but today the building is privately owned. The large forested area between the village and the town of Volkach belongs in the meantime to the Benedictine abbey in Münsterschwarzach. The forest makes Rimbach the most wooded place on the Mainschleife! (The "Mainschleife" is a large oxbow or loop on the Main River, noted for its wines and scenery.) (Marker Number 208.)

2. Inset photo: Arbeiter im Rimbacher Wald / Workers in the Rimbach Woods
Settlements & Settlers.