Near Newport in Lincoln County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

It's a Long Way Up

Inscription.
Yaquina Head's light is 81’2" (25 m) above the ground and 162' (49 m) above mean sea level; the top of the tower is 10' (3 m) higher still.

Higher is better
On America's rugged west coast, keeping lights low enough to be seen under the fog was often a problem.
However, if they were placed too low, they couldn't be seen far enough away to be useful.

The higher a light is, the further it can be seen at sea. At 162 feet (49 m) above sea level, Yaquina Head's light can be seen about 19 miles (32 km) out to sea.

Late nights at the office
Imagine spending all of a long winter's night sitting on a stiff chair 70 feet (21 m) up in the tower watching the light.
Now try to imagine doing it in the years before there was radio, TV, or even electricity! The building attached to the light tower has two rooms which once served as the "oil room and office." However, the keepers stood nightly watch in the tower itself.

Still Lighting the Way
Many ships and boats continue to depend on lighthouses for navigational aid. Equipment in the small building attached to the light tower keeps a light on in case the electricity fails. A small battery-powered back-up light is attached to the railing surrounding the “lantern deck;”
you can see it from the observation deck at the base of the tower.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior - Bureau of Land Management.

2. Marker detail: height & visibility graph

More about this marker. Marker is weathered and some of the information is illegible

Regarding It's a Long Way Up. At ninety-three feet, Yaquina Head is the tallest tower on the Oregon coast and is a shorter sibling to Pigeon Point Lighthouse, California and Bodie Island Lighthouse, North Carolina (built around the same time)

1. Yaquina Head Lighthouse. The tower’s fixed white light, produced by a Barbier & Fenestre first-order Fresnel lens and a four-wick, lard-oil lamp, shone for the first time on August 20, 1873. Mineral-oil lamps replaced the station’s lard-oil lamps in 1888. The station was electrified in 1933 and then automated on May 1, 1966, allowing the last two Coast Guard keepers to leave the station. The original lens is still in place, but is now illuminated with an electric bulb. Since 1939, the light has had a signature of two seconds on, two seconds off, two seconds
3. Yaquina Head Lighthouse & 2-room Support Building
on, then fourteen seconds off. (Submitted on January 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Yaquina Head Light.
Yaquina Head's rock outcropping and 93 foot tower are visible for several miles along the Pacific Coast Highway. The light was completed in 1873 and is a classic example of the towers of that period. Inside the lantern is a huge 12 foot high First Order Fresnel Lens. (Submitted on January 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Yaquina Head Lighthouse Top, Lens & Lantern
5. Lamp & Lens (view fron inside lens)