Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Jessen Bell / La Cloche Jessen

Inscription.

This bell hung in the tower of St. John's since 1814 and served as the tolling bell for over 185 years. It was cast at the Whitechapel Foundry in London, England. On November 1, 2001, fire ravished through the Church, destroying the tower and damaging the bell, making it no longer usable as a working tolling bell.

Christopher Jessen, a leading citizen of Lunenburg who held many positions during his lifetime including that of Justice of the Peace and Member of the House of Assembly, presented it to the Church on August 9, 1814. Mr. Jessen, then on his deathbed, had requested the presence of the Rector and Wardens of St. John's at his house and addressed them as follows: "The kind providence of God has been pleased to spare my life till this happy moment, wherein I have it in my power to manifest my love and high regard for the Established Church, in this place, by presenting it with a bell for the steeple... With these, the few last breaths of life, I pray the Peace of God upon you, that when you hear the bell performing its duty in calling you to assemble at the house of God to worship Him, you may remember the prayer of this your brother and fellow member of this Church."

Sadly, Mr. Jessen never had the opportunity to hear his bell ring. He died on August 12, 1814, at the age of 84. Mr. Jessen was buried beneath this church.

Dedicated

June 12, 2005
——————————————————
Cette cloche a été suspendue dans la tour de St-John's depuis 1814 et a sonné pendant plus de 185 ans. Elle a été moulée à la fonderie de Whitechapel à Londres en Angleterre. Le 1er novembre 2001, un feu a ravagé l'église et a détruit la tour. À la même occasion, la cloche a été endommagée ce qui l'a rendue inutilisable.

Christopher Jessen, un citoyen influent de Lunenburg, qui a occupé de nombreuses fonctions au cours de sa vie, incluant celle de juge de la paix et membre de la chambre d'assemblée avait offert cette cloche à l'église le 9 août 1814. M. Jessen était alors sur son lit de mort et a demandé la visite du recteur membre de l'église et des marguilliers de St John's à venir chez lui. Il leur a adressé les paroles suivantes : "Il a plu à la douce providence de Dieu de me permettre de vivre jusqu'à cet heureux moment où j'ai la possibilité de manifester mon amour et ma grande estime pour notre sainte église et de lui offrir une cloche pour le clocher...Par les derniers souffles de ma vie, je prie pour que la paix de Dieu soit avec vous et qu'en entendant le son de cette cloche vous appelant pour vous assemblez dans la maison de Dieu pour le vénérer, vous vous rappellerez la prière de votre frère et membre de

cette église".

Malheureusement, M. Jessen n'a jamais eu l'opportunité d'entendre sa cloche sonner. Il est décédé le 12 août 1814 à l'âge de 84 ans. M. Jessen est entrerré en-dessous de cette église.

Dédié Le 12 juin, 2005

Erected 2005 by St. John's Anglican Church.

3. The Jessen Bell / La Cloche Jessen and Markers

1. Dettlieb Christopher Jessen Bio. (Submitted on January 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. St. John's Anglican Church. (Submitted on January 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Jessen Bell / La Cloche Jessen Detail
5. The Jessen Bell / La Cloche Jessen Detail