The Dalles in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Wingate & Williams Building

Inscription. Common names for this building include “The Williams 1870 Building” and “The DesRochers Building.” The two-story rectangular brick building received extensive remodeling in 1938, covering or removing the earlier building fabric. The Wingate & Williams store has been a major retail outlet in the commercial center of The Dalles for over 100 years. Founded by Edward Wingate in 1869, the store sold hardware and general merchandise, furnishing supplies for the gold rush as far as Idaho. Griffith Williams joined as a partner in about 1872. After the deaths of both partners, Anna M. Williams formed the Walther-Williams Hardware Company in 1901. The firm offered hardware, wagons and farm machinery, and later became one of the earliest automobile dealerships in Oregon. Idaho Department Stores purchased the retail business in 1956 and operated until 1972. From 1972 and 1984 the “Williams 1870 Store” served The Dalles from this location. Angle DesRochers purchased the building in 1990, relocating her Hampton Furniture business here.

Erected by City of The Dalles.

The marker is at the right end of the building beside the clock.