Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Fire / Le Feu

Inscription.

Beginning in the early hours of November 1, 2001, fire ravaged this historic church, substantially destroying the building. Undaunted by the destruction, the parishioners decided to restore the church. With financial help from friends around the world, and the skills of local craftspeople and artists, St. John's was reopened for worship on June 12, 2005.

Aux premieres heures du 1er novembre 2001, un feu a ravages cette église historique et a considérablement détruit l'édifice. Loin de se laisser abattre par la tragédie, les paroissiens déciderent de restaurer l'église. Grâce à l'aide financiere d'amis habitant partout à travers le monde et à l'expertise des artisans et des artistes locaux, l'église St-John's a été rouverte pour les célébrations d'adoration le 12 juin 2005.

Erected by St. John's Anglican Church.