City Park in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

V. C. Andrews Monument

1. V. C. Andrews Monument (front).
Inscription. (front) Best Selling Novels: Flowers in the Attic; Petals on the Wind; If There be Thorns; My Sweet Audrina; Seeds of Yesterday; Heaven; Dark Angels.

(rear) Books opened doors I hadn’t even realized were there. They took me up and out of myself, back into the past, forward into the future, put me on the moon, placed me in palaces, in jungles, everywhere. When finally I did reach London and Paris - - I’d been there before. When books fail to give me what I need, dreams supply the rest. A long time ago I dreamed I was rich and famous - - And I saw flowers growing in the attic. Dreams can come true, no matter what obstacles fate chooses to place as obstacles to hurdle, crawl under, or go around. Somehow I always manage to reach the far side. What else can I say? Have a goal and achieve it, despite everything is my only accomplishment. If I give a few million readers pleasure and escape along the way, I do the same for myself.
—Yours, Virginia C. Andrews.

Regarding V. C. Andrews Monument. V. C. Andrews (1923-1986), the pen name of Cleo Virginia Andrews, was a bestselling author born on June 6, 1923 in Portsmouth, Virginia. She wrote seven novels that sold over 30 million copies and consistently reached bestseller lists, according to Encyclopedia Virginia.org.

Andrews’ first book, Flowers in the Attic, was published in 1979. Dark Angel (1986) was her last. A complete list of her publications are inscribed on the front of her monument.

Reportedly crippled for most of her life by rheumatoid arthritis, Andrews nevertheless possessed
2. V. C. Andrews Monument (rear).
the tenacious mind of a marathon runner. She was a goal-setting dreamer; a success. Such is what she tells us in her letter inscribed on the back of her monument.

Andrews died, age 63, of breast cancer on December 19, 1986 in Virginia Beach, Virginia. At least four of her unfinished novels were published posthumously by Andrew Neiderman, who wrote subsequent ones under V. C. Andrews’ name as well.

1. The Complete VC Andrews. (Submitted on January 10, 2018, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
2. VC Andrews Superfan Club (Facebook). (Submitted on January 10, 2018, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

3. V.C. Andrews Monument front face.
4. V.C. Andrews Monument rear face.
5. Detail of V. C. Andrews’ headstone.
The inscription reads: “Daughter. Cleo Virginia Andrews. June 6, 1923. Dec. 19, 1986. Author.”
6. The Andrews family cemetery plot.
The family plot consists of the monument and three headstones in a row across its front, (pictured from left to right) William Henry Andrews (father), Cleo Virginia Andrews (daughter), and Lillian L. Andrews (wife).
7. A view of V. C. Andrews and Lest We Forget monuments.
This shot, an apropos southeast view, shows the V.C. Andrews monument with the Lest We Forget one (far right background) seemingly standing as its sentinel.
Courtesy of Portsmouth: A Pictorial History.
8. V.C. Andrews, a Portsmouth National Notable.
This image entitled, “Portsmouth’s National Notables,” is an excerpt of page 217 from Portsmouth: A Pictorial History (2006) by Alf J. Mapp and Ramona H. Mapp. Virginia C. Andrews is pictured third from the left. She was deceased when this acknowledgement of her took place. Article Paraphrase: In October 1987, Virginia C. Andrews was included, in name only, among 28 honorees at a celebratory affair for “exemplars of excellence” from the City of Portsmouth, Virginia. The occasion arose from a Virginian Pilot editorial that suggested Portsmouth was noted for producing more than its share of national and international figures.