Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Death in the Street

Inscription. On a May afternoon in 1856, an angry John A. Bell rounded this corner carrying a large hickory stick. He passed by Edward Perine's fine brick store, and continued south down the sidewalk. Under his coat, he carried two pistols and a knife. He was not here to shop.

Dr. Matthew Troy had filed a civil suit against Bell, but at that moment, he was sitting under the shade of a Chinaberry tree in front of his office. Head down, he was reading the paper. When Bell reached Troy, he beat him until the hickory stick broke. Battered and bruised, Dr.Troy rolled into the street.

There three members of the Bell family quickly surrounded him, all with pistols drawn. Fortunately for Troy, his two brothers-in-law ran to defend him. Shots were fired. When the smoke cleared, John A. Bell was dead in the street; his father, John R. Bell was dying.

Dr. Troy recovered from the attack, and won his suit against Bell's estate.

Erected 2015 by the Alabama Historical Commission.

Regarding Death in the Street. On May 23rd, 1856 there was a shootout on main street in Cahawba. John R. Bell and his two sons against Will E. Bird, Matthew Troy and Thomas Hunter (all three members of one large extended family). John R. Bell and his son John A. Bell were killed. Most of the town watched huddled behind their shutters. The survivors were exonerated in a court of law but,
2. Death in the Street Marker looking south on Vine Street.
judging from the inscription, not in the eyes of the Bell family.