Gold Hill in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Lure of Gold

Caption: (bottom right) Mechanical Dredge
Inscription. Gold was discovered in the sands of the Rogue River in 1849. Overshadowed by the excitement generated by the gold fields in California, mining did not begin here until 1851-52. The discovery of rich placers on Jackson Creek brought prospectors from all over and resulted in the founding of Jacksonville. Today parts of all the major tributaries of the Rogue River southwest of Gold Hill have experienced the gamut of placer mining operations.
Early placer mining required basic methods for washing gold from gravel. Deposits were first mined along streams and river banks, using panning and rocker methods. As streambeds gave out, sluicing was employed to process gravel from higher terrace deposits. Dry diggings necessitated the use of flumes to transport the waters, washing gold from gravel through a “Long Tom” sluice box. Later, high-pressure hydraulic giants were used to blast the gold from the higher stream terraces. Massive mechanical dredges were also used to dig their way up streambeds, leaving mounds of rock tailings behind.
Today, mining continues in the area, but at a much slower pace. Local place-names and occasional mounds of tailings remind us of Oregon’s mining legacy.

More about this marker. The Marker is at the Gold Nugget Recreation Area parking lot.

The marker in on the far left.