Jacksonville in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Britt Sequoia

Sequoiadendron giganteum

On March 22, 1862, the day of his son Emil's birth, Peter Britt planted this giant sequoia by his home. Britt was a pioneer photographer, skilled horticulturist, and leader in Southern Oregon's lucrative fruit industry. From its vantage point, this majestic tree has witnessed the unfolding of Jacksonville's rich history -- the gold rush prosperity of the mid 1800s, the decline at the turn of the century and the current restoration and revitalization.

Approx. height: 205′
Planted in: 1862
Circumference: 18′

Oregon Heritage Tree

Erected 1998 by Oregon Travel Experience.

More about this marker. Marker and tree are located along a dirt trail within the historic Britt Gardens

Sequoia Gigantica
Planted by Peter Britt