REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Soldiers and Sailors Buried at Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery, 1870-1890

(Walter Pierce Park)

Page One
Inscription.
"I knew him when he was drafted for the war, and I knew him when he came back ... He had a soldier's clothes on when he came back, with a gun, canteen, knap sack and blanket."-- Lloyd Mudd, testifying to U.S. Pension officials about Enoch Magruder, of the Co. F., U.S. Colored Infantry.

U.S. Army of the Potomac: Dabney Walker escaped slavery near Fredericksburg, Va., and became a scout for the Army of the Potomac. His wife Lucy Ann was a laundress in the Confederate camps, sending coded messages to the Union by hanging laundry in ways that communicated her employers' movements. Lucy Ann died at age 66 on June 12, 1880. Dabney, known as "The Scout of the Rappahannock," died at age 74 on April 23, 1885.

1st Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Crier, Thompson (or Thomas) M.,
private, Co. C; widow Martha. Crier enlisted at age 13 and served as a drummer boy. He died on Dec. 11, 1878, age 31, a painter at 1613 12th St. NW.

Edmonson, Richard Jr., private, Co. B; widow Sarah. Edmonson died Jan. 3, 1889, age 45, a waiter, at Baptist Alley between 9th, 10th, E and F streets, NW.

Ferguson, Louis (escaped slavery in the District of Columbia and enlisted under the alias "William Henson"), private, Co. E; widow
Patsy. Ferguson died April 22, 1885, age 40, at 1343 S ST., NW.

Marks, Edward, private, Co. B; widows Maria and Annie. Marks ran away from slavery near Petersburg, Va., and enlisted. He died March 14, 1889, age 55, a barber at Freedmen's Hospital. Two widows vied for his pension: Maria, whom Marks married while enslaved, and Annie, whom he married as a free man. The Pension Bureau upheld the legality of slave marriage, awarding a widow's pension to Maria.

Noble, Samuel, private, Co. K; widow Fannie. Noble, a cook, died July 3, 1888, age 48 at 1214 Blagden's Alley, NW.

Tolson, William E. (escaped slavery in Prince George's County and enlisted and served under the alias "John Gray"), private, Co. B; widow Lettie. Tolson died July 2, 1886, age 39, a storekeeper, at 1758 T St., NW.

Page Two
1st Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry (Cont.)
White, Philip,
private, Co. I, widow Martha. White died May 2, 1884, age 48, occupation hod carrier, at 410 18th Street, NW.

2nd Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Boyd, John,
Co. C. Boyd, emancipated from slavery April 16, 1862, died March 31, 1868, age 22, a laborer. He had worked on the farm of Thomas Blagden along Rock Creek.

Davis, Reuben, private, Co. B; widow Jane. He died July 27, 1887, age 39, a laborer,
Page Two
at 1706 Glick's Alley between 6th, 7th, S and T streets, NW.

Fox, Charles, private, Co. I; widow Lucinda. He died Feb. 10, 1886, age 53, a plasterer, at 618 3rd St., SW.

Gray, Reuben, private, Co. E; widow Lucy. He died June 18, 1886, age 46, a laborer at 1736 17th St/, NW.

Johnson, Joseph, private, Co. H.; widow Maria Louisa. He died June 10, 1889, age 56, a laborer, at Freedmen's Hospital.

Smith, Adam, private, Co. C; mother Fannie, father William. He died March 5, 1866, age 25, occupation "late soldier."

Williams, Charles, private, Company I; widow Carrie. He died October 7, 1885, age 40, a cook, 632 New York Ave., NW.

4th Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Magurder, Enoch,
private, Co. F; widow Harriet. He had been enslaved near Piscataway, Prince George's County, Md., and was drafted. He died Feb. 6, 1871.

Smith, Robert M., private, Co. D; widow Priscilla. He died Dec. 15, 1882, age 55, a barber, at Foundry Place between 13th, 14th, G and H streets, NW.

11th Regiment, U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery
Burley (Berley), Fletcher,
corporal, Co. M, enlisted at Providence, Rhode Island, in 1863 and mustered out at New Orleans in 1865. Burley died at age 27 on Nov. 29, 1873.

22nd Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Weir
Page Three
(Ware), James,
private, Co. A; widow Amy. He died March 10, 1890, age 54, at Freedmen's Hospital.

Page Three
23rd Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Boon(e), John,
private, Co. H; widow Elizabeth. Boon died August 26, 1887, age 68, occupation laborer, at 713 Freeman's Alley.

Churchwell, Benjamin, corporal promoted to sergeant, Co. I; widow Maria. Born enslaved at Port Royal, Virginia, he was wounded during the siege of Petersburg. He died April 16, 1883, age 45, a laborer, on I Street between Half and S. Capitol streets.
23rd Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry (cont.)
Holland, Sandy (Alexander),
private, Co. G; widow Mary. Holland died August 30, 1888, age 52, a laborer, at 121 First Alley between K and L streets.

Johnson, Samuel, private, Co. K; widow Louisa. He died July 20, 1888, age 48, at Freedmen's Hospital.

Triplett, Addison, private, Co. A; widow Louisa. Triplett died Jan. 15, 1887, age 48, a laborer, at 1817 Cedar St., NW.

25th Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Baggott, Hugh, private, unassigned company; widow Cornelia. He died June 28, 1888, age 49, a janitor, at 481 Ridge Street, N.W.

28th Regiment,
Page Four
U.S. Colored Infantry

Johnson, William,
private Co. K or H. He died July 3, 1884, age 45, at Freedmen's Hospital.

32nd Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Bell, Louis (Lewis),
private, Co. E; widow Mary. Bell died January 3, 1886, age 56, a laborer, at 1334 15th St., NW.

Lewis, John, private, Co. B; widow Amy. Lewis died October 2, 1882, age 42, on Franklin Street between 4th, 5th, P and Q streets, NW.

Taylor, Andrew Jackson, private, Co. D; widow Emma. Taylor died September 22, 1876, age 45, a waiter, at 210 Jackson Alley, NW.

38th Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Turner, Henry,
private, Co. K; widow Julia. He died Dec. 7, 1884, age 55, a laborer, at 1510 10th St., NW.

43rd Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Hatton, John,
private, Co. G; child William. Hatton died October 4, 1887, age 45, a laborer, at Freedmen's Hospital.

Johnson, Robert, private, Co. K; widow Mary. He died June 3, 1884, age 48, a whitewasher, at Union Alley between 14th, 15th, L and M streets, NW.

Aside:
The colored men of the District held an enthusiastic mass meeting in the rear of the Capitol this afternoon. Much enthusiasm prevailed. Speeches were made by Co. Wm. Berney, recently appointed Inspector, and Col. Turner and Lieut. Col. Raymond
of the First District Regiment. The colored troops for the first time marched through the streets of Washington, fully uniformed and equipped, preceded by a band. One hundred additional recruits have been enlisted. No disturbance occurred. The colored soldiers were cheered on Pennsylvania Avenue.

Page Four:
107th Regiment, U.S. Colored Infantry
Cook, James,
private, Co. B; widow Charlotte. He died June 5, 1883, a cook, at 313 L Street, NW.

Capt. Barnes' Unassigned U.S. Colored Infantry
Walker, Washington
private, Co. A.; widow Jane. Walker died April 15, 1886, age 62, occupation cooper, at 917 Hughes Alley between 25th, 26th, I and K streets, NW. He was buried at Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery. His remains were disinterred June 8, 1895, and reinterred at Arlington National Cemetery.

U.S. Navy

Ball, Griffin,
enlisted at New York in 1862. Ball, a longtime coach driver for State Department officials, died March, 4, 1875, age 70, at 1710 K St., NW.

Frazier, Hamilton, enlisted at New York in 1864 and served until 1865 on the vessels North Carolina, Horace Beals, and Wyandank. He died July, 30, 1876, age 45, occupation cook at Ebbitt House, at 1313 Alley behind New York Avenue, NW.

Gales, Eli, enlisted at Washington
in 1864 and served until 1865 on the vessels Thomas Freeborn, Ella, and Resolute. His widow was Laura. He died June 6, 1889, age 46, at 1533 4th ST., NW.

Homles, McKenzie, enlisted off Cape Fear in 1862 and served until 1864 on the vessel Maratanza. He died November 4, 1877, age 40, a laborer, at 1817 T St., NW.

Lucas, Elijah, served on the Western World and the Macedonian. He died at age 50 on January 30, 1878, on Columbia Road near 16th Street, NW.

Young, Edward Owen, served on the U.S.S. Bibb, with the U.S. Coast Survey. Young died October 21, 1875, age 29, occupation waiter, at 1013 18th Street, NW.

Military Veterans After the Civil War:

10th Regiment Army Cavalry ("Buffalo Soldiers")

Abbott, Wesley.
Abbott died March 29, 1882, age 53, in the alley between 7th, 8th, R and S streets, NW.

Snowden, Samuel, Co. L, widow Soprhonia (first wife Fannie Willis, deceased). Snowden died September 12, 1889, age 38, a waiter, a 400 21st Street, NW.

Caption on page four:
The U.S.S. gunboat "Freeborn," part of the Potomac Flotilla.