Sheridan-Kalorama in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lindens

Sheridan Kalorama

—Call Box Restoration Project —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 13, 2018
Inscription.
At 2401 Kalorama Road stands an elegant Georgian frame house, The Lindens. This is Washington's oldest house, yet it is not "of" the District. Built in 1754, in Danvers, Massachusetts, by Robert "King" Hooper a wealthy merchant, The Lindens once sheltered General Thomas Gage, that colony's last British governor. As the American Revolution drew near in 1774, the beleaguered Gage took shelter there. George and Miriam Morris purchased the house in 1934. It was moved here in six railroad cars, and reassembled under the supervision of architect Walter Macomber in 1935.

About the artist: Peter Waddell, artist specializes in images of 18th and 19th century Washington.

Art on Call, a program of Cultural Tourism DC, funded in part by the Commission on Arts and Humanities, the Department of Transportation, and the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development.

Call box locator map: Decatur Pl. and 22nd St.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.