Sheridan-Kalorama in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American News Women's Club

Historic Site in Journalism

— Society of Professional Journalists —

Inscription.
The American News Women's Club was founded on April 4, 1932, as the Newspaper Women's Club, with membership limited to women reporters and writers employed by newspapers. Today, the ANWC embraces a diverse group of journalists, independent authors and professional communicators. Its broader membership reflects an evolving news industry - particularly the increasing number of media outlets and growing diversity of news sources, and today's wider range of employment opportunities for women.

The Society of Professional Journalists honors the ANWC, Washington's oldest professional journalists' club open to women, for its historical pursuit of equality for women in the practice of journalism.

Erected 2003 by Society of Professional Journalists.

is at or near this postal address: 1607 22nd Street Northwest, Washington DC 20008, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. American News Women's Club