Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Vardry McBee

— “Father of Greenville” —

Inscription.
“A man should be prudent and careful, without seeming to be so, in character, information, propriety, friends, and money, and in everything, never neglecting his friends.” Vardry McBee, 1852.

Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Industrialist.
In 1815, Vardry McBee purchased extensive properties in Greenville from Lemuel Alston. McBee accelerated industrial growth by establishing an iron works, a saddlery, tan yard, brick yard and a stone quarry, in addition to building two grist mills and a sawmill on the Reedy River. McBee’s gifts to Greenville included lands for its first churches and the establishment of Male and Female Academies. He was instrumental in moving Furman University of Greenville and in securing the area’s first railroad.

McBee’s Tithe.
McBee’s philanthropy included land grants to help propagate the town’s earliest religious roots. It was on McBee property that Greenville’s first churches were constructed. In addition to the gift of land for the churches, McBee delivered $500 worth of lumber to each site from his saw mill on the Reedy River. This contribution became known as “McBee’s Title.”

Erected 2002 by Greenville County Historical Society.

listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1852.

More about this marker. This statue and memorial is one of several located in downtown Greenville, honoring some of the famous people who called Greenville home.

1. Vardry McBee
Vardry McBee was perhaps the most pivotal figure in the history of our city and Greenville County as a whole. thanks to his business acumen and impressive foresight for how the community could grow and prosper.

A product of the Carolina frontier, McBee was born in 1775 on the eve of the American Revolution, a conflict that would prove formative in his early years. Both his father and older brother fought with the Patriots, at King's Mountain and the Battle of Cowpens. McBee himself never fought for American independence, but instead used his considerable
fortune to improve the lives of his fellow citizens, appropriating his land and fortunes to public projects.

McBee opened the first textile mill on the Reedy River, but he saw value in a diversified economy. In his private business life, that meant he owned two flour mills, a cotton factory, and wool and paper mills. Publicly, even as he approached his 80s, it led him to champion the construction of a railroad line that connected Columbia and Greenville. In 1853, this line became the first rail to serve the community, and it would eventually become a turning point in the economy of the town. (Source: G: The Magazine of Greenville, Jan/Feb 09, pg 66.)
    — Submitted December 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. McBee's Tithe
Vardry McBee, the father of Greenville, donated land and $500 worth of limber from his mill on the Reedy River to five congregations. This act was known as McBee's Tithe. These were the first five churches in downtown Greenville (and they contribute to Greenville's nickname: the Church City). The five churches are: First Baptist, First Presbyterian, Christ Church (Episcopal), St. Mary's Catholic, and Buncombe Street United Methodist.
    — Submitted December 6, 2011, by Brian
4. Vardry McBee Statue
The markers are placed around the statue.
Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Lemuel James Alston (1760 - 1836)
Lemuel James Alston, a Representative from South Carolina; born in the eastern part of Granville (now Warren) County, N.C., in 1760; moved to South Carolina after the Revolutionary War and settled near Greens Mill, which soon became the town of Greenville; studied law; was admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Greenville; member of the State house of representatives, 1789-1790; elected as a Republican to the Tenth and Eleventh Congresses (March 4, 1807-March 3, 1811); moved in 1816 to Clarke County, Ala., and settled near Grove Hill, where he presided over the orphans’ court and the county court from November 1816 until May 1821; died at “Alston Place,” Clarke County, Ala., in 1836. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.)

5. Vardry McBee
Vardry McBee statue - The Sculptor for this project was T.J. Dixon of San Diego. The location is at Court Square on E. Court Street. He constructed 100 buildings in Greenville County and built a textile mill along the Reedy River. He gave land to five downtown churches, all of which gave $5,000 toward cost of the statue.
6. Vardry McBee
June 19, 1775 - Jan. 23, 1864
7. Vardry and Jane McBee Tombstone
Our Father
Vardry McBee
Born 19 June 1776
Died 23 Jan 1854
Our Mother
Jane McBee
Born 1 May 1783
Died 13 March 1864
8. Prospect Hill
Home of Vardry McBee
Prospect Hill was originally the home of Lemuel Alston, one of Greenville's earliest settlers. In 1815, Alston moved to Clarke County, Alabama, where he died in 1835. In 1836, McBee moved to Greenville from Lincolnton, North Carolina, and made Prospect Hill his home. He lived in the house until his death in 1864. The home was demolished in 1920.