Mount Vernon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kitchen

Inscription.
“A glass of wine and a bit of mutton are always ready, and such as will be content to partake of them are always welcome”
George Washington, letter to George William Fairfax, June 26, 1786.

The original kitchen was built in 1775 as a separate outbuilding. This reduced the danger of fire to the Mansion and distanced the Washington family and their many guests from the Kitchen's smoke, heat, and noise. Martha Washington is said to have supervised the bread-making and ordered a ham boiled daily. House slaves who worked here included three cooks— Hercules, Nathan, and Lucy. Lucy's husband, Frank, served as a butler and, at various times, the couple resided in a room above the kitchen. In 1799, Mrs. Forbes, a white hired housekeeper, took up residence in the rooms above, convenient to her work of running the househo1d.

1. George Washington's Mount Vernon. Mount Vernon Ladies’ Association (Submitted on January 16, 2018.)

2. Kitchen. Dennis Pogue, Ph.D.; George Washington's Mount Vernon. (Submitted on January 17, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. The Kitchen
at Mount Vernon
4. George Washington
in front of the Kitchen
at Mount Vernon
Detail of a copy of a 1993 painting, George Washington Architect, by Peter Waddell on display in the Education Center.
Library of Congress
5. Old family kitchen at Mt. Vernon
The kitchen was connected with the mansion by the arched colonnade in which the daily meals of General Washington and family were prepared. From a stereograph taken between 1880 and 1900.
Library of Congress
6. Fireplace in the kitchen at Mt. Vernon