Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Gun from the CSS Virginia

Inscription. This nine-inch smooth bore “Dahlgren” gun is one of the few remaining artifacts from the CSS Virginia (formerly known as the USS Merrimack). This gun saw action on March 8, 1862 off of Hampton, Virginia when the Virginia encountered and easily defeated the USS Cumberland and USS Congress. The barrel was damaged by the Cumberland during the battle. The next day the Virginia fought in the now famous battle with the USS Monitor. According to the July 11, 1862 Washington Post, “The battle was considered a draw. Although there was no winner, the battle will be likely to change the course of naval warfare forever.”

After the war, the Washington Navy Yard exhibited the gun. From 1960, it was displayed at Dahlgren as a reminder of the base’s namesake and the base’s continuing commitment to Navy combat readiness.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 38° 18.197′ N, 77° 27.625′ W. Marker was in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker was at the intersection of Princess Anne Street and William Street (Virginia Route 3) on Princess

More about this marker. The gun & marker have been moved to the Mariners Museum (100 Museum Drive, Newport News, VA 23606). It is now located inside the museum at the entrance to the Ironclads Exhibit.

2. Gun from the CSS Virginia
3. Gun from the CSS Virginia