Rogue River in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Crossing the Rogue

Captions: (center, far left) Cable and Plank Footbridge (1897): The first bridge to span the Rogue River at this location was a cable footbridge, built in 1897 by settler Ad Helms. Although animals, wagons, and cargo still had to be floated or swam across, pedestrians now has a dry - if wobbly - traverse.; (center, near left) First Steel Truss Bridge (1909): In the early 1900s, with the arrival of the railroad, the community needed a better bridge. In 1909, a steel trues bridge was built, making the town center and its depot more accessible to settlers. This plank-floored structure originally carried a $25 fine for crossing faster than a walk.; (middle) Ferry Rates: loaded wagon - $1.50, empty wagon - $1.00, yoke with oxen - $0.25, horse and rider - $0.25, loaded animal - $0.25, single animal - $0.12 1/2, each sheep or dog - $0.05, each person - $0.12 1/2; (center, near right) Depot Street Bridge (1950): By the 1940s, the increasing automobile traffic became too heavy for the 1909 steel bridge. In 1950, the Oregon State Highway Commission erected the Depot Street Bridge - a stronger and wider steel bridge, which replaced the older Rogue River bridge.; (center, far right) New Century Bridge (2005): Today's Rogue River Bridge (began in 2003) is another update to a river crossing that has changed with the times. It is designed to meet traffic demands today and into the future.; (bottom) John Fleming Memorial Wayside - Bridge Memorial: Land for this park was donated to the City by the Fleming family of Rogue River. The park is named for John Fleming, an American soldier who died in Vietnam. Together with the Rogue River Bridge (dedicated as a memorial in 1950), the park is a reminder of those who have seraed our county.
Inscription. This site has been an important Rogue River crossing since 1851, when Davis "Coyote" Evans began a ferry service. Evans' business, though short-lived, was one of the only three ferries to cross the Rogue River (over 200 miles long) - establishing this site as a settlement location.
Four bridges have spanned the river at this location in the last 100 years. With the changes in traffic volume and weight, each bridge was outgrown and replaced with a larger, stronger bridge. In 1910, with the dawn of the automobile and State Highway 99 along the south bank, this bridge crossing became the town's crucial link to the rest of the state. Today, while Interstate 5 has shifted the primary travel corridor to the north bank of the river, this river crossing continues to be the lifeline to smaller communities along the south side. Without it, neighboring communities would go without mail, food, supplies, and emergency services.

Erected by City of Rogue River.

More about this marker. The marker is near the Rogue River Chamber of Commerce.