Rogue River in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Rising above the Rogue

aptions: (above photographs) Flood level timeline; (center left) Depot Street Bridge during the 1964 flood.; (middle) The flood of 1964; (center right) At over twenty-five feet, the 1997 flood filled Coyote Evans Wayside.; (bottom) Dams and Flood Control: Floods, though natural occurrences, can have devastating effects on towns and communities, Dams serve as buffers agains rising water. Excess runoff is captured behind the dam and is released slowly - protecting downstream areas. To help protect the City of Rogue River, Congress approved The Flood Control Act of 1962, authorizing dams of local rivers. As a result, to nearby dams were completed - the William L. Jess Dam at Lost Creel and the Applegate Dam on the Applegate River. The Jess and Applegate dams have prevented millions of dollars in damages throughout their years of service. But even these control measures can't completely prevent floods. In 1997, runoff exceeded the capacity of the local dams and excess water was released - swelling the river above flood stage. Counties work to minimize the flood damage by creating flood zones, diverting high water around developed areas, and enforcing building codes designed to keep buildings above high water.
Inscription. December 22, 1964 dawned on the Rogue River with heavy rain and unseasonably warm temperatures. As the day passed, townsfolk cast nervous glances at the rising turbid river water. They began moving their belongings to upper floors and vacated their homes for higher ground.
The whims of rain, snow, and temperature in these mountains can create unpredictable river levels. That winter, excessive rains and warm temperatures increased the rate of melting snow, and the Rogue River began to rise.
Throughout the night, the river rose and by 4:00 am on December 23, it was four feet above the previous flood record. Water poured down streets and sidewalks, inundated buildings, and crashed against the deck and trusses of the Depot Street Bridge.
When the floodwaters subsided, scores of residents returned to find badly damaged homes and businesses swamped with mud. The "Christmas Flood" of 1964 was one of the worst Rogue River floods on record, but it was nothing new.

Erected by City of Rogue River.

More about this marker. This marker is near the Rogue River Chamber of Commerce.