Alcester in Union County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Inscription.

Camp SCS-3 (DPE-211 in 1934): located in city park of NE Alcester. Companies: 2746--8/3-10/1/34 & 6/27/35-8/14/41; 4725V--8/15/41 - 5/27/42.

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal work - relief program during the Great Depression. From 1933 to 1942, the CCC provided work for 31,097 jobless men in South Dakota--about 22,000 enrollees (single men aged 17-25), about 1,700 veterans, 4,554 American Indians and 2,834 supervisors. The U.S. Army provided 200-men camps, food, clothing, medical care and pay, and educational, recreational and religious programs. The Office of Indian Affairs provided similar services for units on Indian reservations.

Work was done on private land under the Soil Erosion Service and Soil Conservation Service. Enrollees in Company 2746 and WWI veterans in Company 4725V demonstrated soil and water conservation through terraces, pasture furrows, gully controls and contour farming to reduce run-off and erosion. They planted shelterbelts and used strip farming and rough tillage to reduce wind erosion, and built stock dams to conserve water and improve grazing utilization. In 1937, the men planted 7,050 trees in Union County State Park and established a tree nursery at Vermillion. Tours showing results aided in the organization of conservation districts in Clay, Union, Bon Homme and
Lincoln Counties. .

Erected 1990 by CCC Alumni, The South Dakota State Historical Society, the State Department of Transportation and the Soil Conservation Service. (Marker Number 518.)