Mount Vernon near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Slave Memorial

Inscription. In 1929, the Mount Vernon Ladies' Association placed a marker noting the location of the slave cemetery, believed to be the first commemoration of its kind at a historic site. Despite this recognition, the burial ground lay unattended for decades, until a group of citizens began a concerted effort to honor the enslaved people buried here. In 1983, Mount Vernon dedicated a new memorial, which was designed by architecture students at Howard University. It is a lasting tribute to the memory of those individuals who lived and toiled in bondage here.

Approaching Slave Memorial
Quiet please and remain on gravel path