Keno in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Klamath River Crossing

Inscription. Large lakes, lush marshes, and verdant meadows of the Klamath Basin foretold the richness of the Oregon country. Watchful against cattle being stampeded by Indians, emigrants encountered mud, rain, a lack of grazing, and other unforeseen hardships. In contrast to other trails, once having passed the Great Basin desert, potable water was generally quite sufficient, and grazing was available near water. In 1850, with little food, John Mclashen wrote "We had saved a few handfuls of corn meal which we mixed in a little water and give each animal a mouthful. We recruited the inner man by a small drink of brandy....."

We crossed the Klamath River this evening with our waggons and got over without difficulty except that one of our train['s] loose oxen got mired at the bank of the river and detained us some time. We proceeded to the mountain near by and had a succession of steep ascents, requiring double teams to accomplish the ascent. After driving 10 miles near dusk one of our waggons broke down, the fore wheel being smashed....a total loss to us.

William Hoffman
October 24, 1853

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

it is included in the Applegate Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 24, 1853.

More about this marker. One of two interpretive displays facing the Klamath River at Topsy Reservoir

Regarding Klamath River Crossing. The Klamath River is much deeper now than it was in the mid-1850s, due to the dams along Klamath River that have created Topsy Reservoir at this location.