Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Main Square and Fountain of San Miguel

Zócalo y Fuente de San Miguel
La Plaza Mayor de la Puebla de los Angeles es tan antigua como la ciudad misma, creada en 1531 cuando se traza la ciudad, convirtiéndose a partir de entonces en el centro neurálgico de la ciudad por su ubicación central, los usos y funciones que se le asignaron y por ser una de sus esquinas el punto central de la división cardinal de sus calles y avenida.

Las dimensiones del también llamado Zócalo son equivalentes a los de una manzana de la ciudad. En su parte sur lo delimita la Catedral; al oriente se ubicaba el portal de las Flores (actualmente portal Morelos); en el norte se localizaban las Casas Reales, hoy Palacio de Ayuntamiento, la Alhóndiga y el portal de la Audiencia (portal Hidalgo); por último, el portal de Borja (Juárez), llamado también de los libereros en honor a don Juan de Borja que tenía establecida allí su librería, cerraba el rectángulo al poniente.

Entre su mobiliario permanente contaba con la picota – símbolo de la justicia -, la fuente pública y los “cajones” (puestos fijos) donde se comerciaba a diario desde 1714 con hortalizas, frutas, vino, azúcar, lino y otros comestibles más. En el siglo XVI el tianguis hacia los días jueves y en la siguiente centurai, los jueves y sábados. Sería hasta el siglo XIX cuando desaparecería definitivamente esta costumbre,
trasladando a los vendedores de ropa y artesanías al recién construido Parian y a los que ofertaban abarrotes y comestibles al nuevo mercado La Victoria.

El lugar ha sido también un lugar de esparcimíento y de cohesión social, un sitio donde en la época novohispana se recibía y festejaba a las nueva autoridades civiles y/o religiosas (virreyes, gobernadores, arzobispos, obispos, etc.) o se presenciaba sus funerales, donde también se festejaba al santo patrono de la ciudad, la entronización o exequias fúnebres de un monarca español, el arribo de la flota de Indias, algún triunfo militar de España en Europa, el nacimiento, bautismo o matrimonio del heredero de la colonia real española; se participaba en procesiones religiosas, autos de fe, ejecuciones públicas de delincuentes, pregones de edictos, ventas de oficios, remates de bienes y ordenanzas municipales. Ya en el siglo XIX sería escenario del alistamiento de las milicias urbanas para la defensa de la ciudad en los frecuentes sitios que se le impusieron, razón por la cual se le llamaba también Plaza de Armas.

En el siglo XVIII fue parte de su mobiliario el obelisco que el gremio de plateros mandó erigir para conmemorar el ascenso al trono de Carlos III y la fuente barroca de San Miguel Arcángel, patrono principal de la ciudad, que sustituyó a la del siglo XVI, obra del maestro mayor en arquitectura Juan Antonío
The marker can be seen to the right in this view of the Zócalo (Main Square) of Puebla.
de Santamaría, realizada en el año de 1777.

English:
The Main Square of Puebla de los Angeles is just as old as the city itself, built in 1531 when the city's layout was made, it has been ever since the vital center of the city for its central location, the uses and functions assigned to it, and one of its corners being the central point of the city's grid system.

The dimensions of the also called Zocalo, are equivalent to those of a city block. On the south part it is delimited by the Cathedral; on the east side Las Flores arcade (now Morelos arcade) is located; the Royal Houses (now the City Hall) the Granary and the Courtroom (Hidalgo arcade) were all located on the north side; lastly, the Borja arcade (Juarez), also known as the booksellers arcade in honor of Don Juan de Borja, who had established his bookshop there, completed the rectangle on the west side.

Among its permanent furniture, there was a pillory column - a symbol of justice - , the public fountain and the “drawers” (permanent stands) where, since 1714, people traded on a daily basis vegetables, fruits, wine, sugar, flax and other food. In the sixteenth century the market was held on Thursdays and, in the following century, on Thursdays and Saturdays. It was not until the nineteenth century when this habit finally disappeared,
moving clothing and handicrafts vendors to the newly built Parian market, and those selling groceries to the new La Victoria market.

The place has also been a place of recreation and social cohesion, a place where, during the novo-Hispanic period, new civil and/or religious authorities (viceroys, governors, archbishops, etc.) were welcomed and feted or where their funerals were held; it was also where people celebrated, among other things, the patron saint of the city, the enthronement or funeral obsequies of a Spanish monarch, the arrival of a fleet from the India, a Spanish military victory in Europe, the birth, baptism or marriage of the heir to the Spanish throne; people would attend here religious processions, auto da fe, public executions of criminals, proclamations of banns, crafts sales, auctions of goods and municipal ordinances. In the nineteenth century, it was the site of the enlistment of urban militiamen to defend the city against the frequent attacks to which it was subject that is why it was also called Arms Square.

In the eighteenth century, it featured an obelisk built by the guild of silversmiths to commemorate the accession to the throne of Charles III and the Baroque fountain of St. Michael Archangel, patron saint of the city, which replaced that of the sixteenth century, a work made by master builder architect Juan Antonio de Santamaria in
4. An earlier image of The Fountain of San Miguel
Oeffentlicher Brunnen. - Publique fontaine. - Public fountain. - Fuente pública., Puebla, (Mexico)., E. Arenz, Postkartenverlag, Wein V.
1777.

5. The Cathedral of Puebla
The cathedral is mentioned in the marker's text as one of the Zócalo's boundary properties. It was consecrated in 1649 and finally finished in 1690.