Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Turtle Effigy

Inscription.
Effigies are patterns on the land made by the careful placement of stones. There are over one hundred effigies in South Dakota. Created by American Indians, little is understood about the effigies. Archaeologists believe some mark significant places, people, or events. Other effigies may have aided hunting or held spiritual power. Many different stories are often associated with an effigy. The historical marker on this site shares one of the legends associated with the turtle effigy.

One effigy may look different from one researcher's sketch to another due to changes in the rock's visibility, alterations made to the effigy, or differences in interpretation.

Human effigies were recorded near Punished Woman's Lake in 1883. The effigies no longer exist.

How to reach the site

The landowners invite you to respectfully visit the site. Please be considerate of their land and close all gates behind you. Proceed up the driveway and park on the top. Please keep your vehicle off the grass, but do not block the driveway. Enter through the small metal gate to the left. Follow the ridge through the green gate on the hill and continue to the fenced-in area about 100 yards up the hill. The disturbance of relocation of any effigy stones is prohibited. Please be aware
of snakes and livestock.

James E. Todd (left) began exploring stone effigies in the 1880s. He later became the state geologist. Doane Robinson (right), South Dakota State Historian from 1901-1925, wrote about many of the state's stone effigies.

Erected by South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant, and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation. Images courtesy of the South Dakota State Historical Society.