York in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic York

General Micah Jenkins- C.S.A.
President Jefferson Davis and
the Confederate Cabinet in 1865
General & Governor Wade Hampton

This corner has probably witnesed the passing of more historic men than any spot in the up country of South Carolina.

Erected 1960 by York County Historical Commission.

Regarding Historic York. The town of York was originally known as Fergus’s Crossroads for a tavern, owned by two brothers, William and John Fergus, that was located at the intersection of the road from Rutherfordton to Camden and the road from Charlottesburg (Charlotte) to Augusta. When the county of York was established in 1785, the state statute required each county to erect a courthouse and public buildings
in the most convenient part of the county, with a tax levied to cover the cost of "building the court houses, prisons, pillories, whipping posts and stocks." Fergus’s Crossroads was near the geographic center of the newly formed county and was chosen for the site of the new county seat.

1. York County Courthouse. The York County Courthouse, built in 1914, is an historic courthouse located at West Liberty and South Congress streets in the city of York in York County, South Carolina. (Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. York County Courthouse. York County Courthouse is significant as a courthouse design of prominent architect William Augustus Edwards. (Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. York Historic District. The York Historic District consists of approximately 180 contributing properties located in the significant downtown commercial and residential areas of the town of York. (Submitted on February 2, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. York County Court House
This marker is in the Court yard. From the National Register nomination form: "The façade features a colossal Ionic tetrastyle portico, projecting from a three-bay entrance pavilion on the five-bay elevation. The portico is of stone as are the entablature and the basement story. The cornice is raked into a pediment, which features a central recessed medallion, with flanking triangular recesses, in its tympanum."
4. Historic York
The York County Courthouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.