Mount Adams in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The "Church of the Steps" (Immaculata),

Inscription. built in 1859, was constructed from stone quarried from the slopes of Mt. Adams. Early it was known as the "Archbishop's Church" in honor of Archbishop Purcell (1800-83) who donated the land and supervised construction. It was conceived as a votive offered for his safety at sea during one of his many journeys to Europe. Since 1860, it has been the site of the annual Good Friday Pilgrimage where the devout say prayers on each step to the summit. Originally the parish served the German speaking Catholics of Mt. Adams. In 1970 it was consolidated with the Nearby Holy Cross Parish and is now known as Holy Cross-Immaculata Church. The interior murals were painted by Johann Schmitt, teacher of American artist Frank Duveneck.

Postcard published by the Kraemer Art Co., Cincinnati - Leipsic, circa 1908
5. Worshiping on Good Friday at the Church of the Immaculate Conception, Mt. Adams, Cincinnati.