Near Leadville in Lake County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Norwegian Memorial

Special Forces
The 99th Infantry Battalion (SEP) was:
Activated 10 July 1942 at Camp Ripley Minnesota
Deactivated 11 November 1945 at Camp Miles Standish, Boston Massachusetts
Camp Hale Colorado was the main ski trooper training area located 5 miles north of this site on route 24.
Campaigned in European Theater of Operations Battle Awards Presidential Unit Citation- Belgian Croix De Guerre Normandy – Northern France – Ardennes – Rhineland – Central Europe The Liberation of Norway 8 May 1945 The Rype Group parachuted into Norway on 24 March 1945 for sabotage missions and later joined the Underground for the liberation of Norway As quoted by an unknown but remembered 2nd Armored Division Major at the end of the attack thru Northern France “This Viking Battalion is the only infantry outfit tanks have trouble keeping up with”

Erected 1985 by 99th Infantry Battalion Veterans Association.

More about this memorial. The Saga of the Viking Battalion
In the two years following the German invasion of neutral Norway, in April 1940, Norwegians and Norwegian-Americans in the United States struggled to find ways to come to the aid of their homeland. Here begins the tale of over thousand men whose fate became tied
to the War Department’s secret plans.
The 99th Infantry Battalion (Separate) was activated in August 1942, at Minnesota’s Camp Ripley. The unit quickly grew and moved to Fort Snelling near Minneapolis. By mid-December the unit received orders to move to the newly completed Camp Hale, Colorado. The Battalion was identified as a “separate” unit since it did not belong to a regiment. Composed of Norwegian citizens and Norwegian Americans, the unit engaged in grueling winter and mountain warfare training at elevations above 10,000 feet. By August 1943 the unit was combat ready and moved to Europe.
Landing two weeks after D-Day, they fought across Northern Europe to the German border with the second armored division. With the 30th Infantry Division they helped encircle the historic German capital of Aachen and held the line during the bitter winter fighting around Malmedy during the Battle of the Bulge.
In January 1945, the Battalion joined the veterans of the First Special Service Force, Darby’s Rangers and the 552nd Anti-Tank Company in the new 474th Infantry Regiment. In April the Regiment joined Patton’s third Army for the final drive to Germany. Within hours of Germany’s surrender, the 99th began its last secret mission when the Regiment started preparations for their movement to Norway.

Regarding Norwegian Memorial.
The 10th Mountain Division Association hosts two annual events at this monument site. The highlights of February's annual Ski-In are the Flag Run down the slope on a ski run, originally developed by the Army to train Ski Troopers for Camp Hale now run by nearby Ski Cooper and a memorial service. The second major annual event is every Memorial Day.
Memorial stone reads:
World War II
United States Army
Ski Troopers
(Separate)
Officer of Static Services
O.S.S. NORSO
(Rype Group)
Special Forces

Camp Hale Colorado was the main ski trooper training area located 5 miles
north of this site on route 24.
Campaigned in European Theater of Operations
Battle Awards Presidential Unit Citation- Belgian Croix De Guerre
Normandy – Northern France – Ardennes – Rhineland – Central Europe
The Liberation of Norway
8 May 1945
The Rype Group parachuted into Norway
on 24 March 1945 for sabotage missions
and later joined the Underground for
the liberation of Norway
As quoted by an unknown but remembered 2nd Armored
Division Major at the end of the attack thru Northern France
“This Viking Battalion is the only infantry outfit tanks have trouble keeping up with”

The site is the home of the 10th Mountain Division Memorial, 99th Infantry Battalion (Separate) Memorial and the Office of Strategic Services (OSS) Norwegian Special Operations NORSO RYPE Memorial.
5. The 10th Mountain Division Memorial
Located to the left of the Norwegian Monument