"Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child"

Inscription.
Paul Leroy Robeson (April 9, 1898 - January 23, 1976) was the son of William Drew Robeson a runaway slave and Maria Louisa Bustill, daughter of a prominent Philadelphia Quaker family. Maria died tragically in a fire when Paul was six years old.

In 1915 Paul won an academic scholarship to Rutgers where he was the third African American to enroll and the only one there during his time. He excelled scholastically with acceptance into Phi Beta Kappa and being elected class valedictorian.

He also excelled in athletics earning varsity letters in football, baseball, basketball, and track. In his junior and senior years he was selected first team All American in football.

Erected 2015 by DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities.

"I make no separation between my work as an artist, and my work as a human being"

Lving Timeline:Paul Robeson, 2015
Cory L. Stowers and Andrew Katz

Funded by the DC Commission on the Arts and Humaities, Public Art Building Communities Grant Program
5. Sign to the left of the marker introducing the mural