Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Ghadar Party

Inscription.
The Ghadar Party, often considered the beginning of the 20th century Indian independence movement, crystalized in May 1913 at a meeting in Astoria's Finnish Socialist Hall (located behind this sign along Marine Drive). This revolutionary political movement was driven by the Sikhs, Hindus, and Muslims of the South Asian Indian community spanning British Columbia to California.

They wished to free India from British rule and Ghadar became an international anti-colonial resistance movement. The ethnic persecution and mob violence they experienced fueled their movement for justice as did the ideals of Western democracy. Though Ghadar was unsuccessful at the time, the meetings here helped to set in motion the events that finally led to their self -governance and freedom.

2. Ghadar Party Marker (wide view)