Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Astoria & Warrenton

Explore our history, natural beauty and opportunities for adventure.

For free maps and visitor information, visit one of the Astoria-Warrenton Chamber Welcome Centers

Guardian of the Columbia
Fort Stevens

Over 130 years ago young soldiers dressed in Union blue stood watch over the mouth of the Columbia River at Fort Stevens. An active fort from 1863 until after World War II, Fort Stevens is virtually a 100 acre museum rich in military history.

"at this place we had wintered…”
William Clark, March 23, 1806
Fort Clatsop

Fort Clatsop National Memorial commemorates and preserves the story and significance of the 1803-1806 Lewis and Clark Expedition. The forested memorial site includes a visitor center and a replica of the expedition's 1805-06 winter encampment.

Visual Record of History
The Flavel House:

Experience the luxury of the Victorian period at the elegant Queen Anne style home built in 1885 for river bar pilot and entrepreneur Captain George Flavel. Explore our other historic sites as well: the Heritage Museum, and the Uppertown Firefighters Museum.

Discover
a Northwest Treasure

The Columbia River Maritime Museum

Come to Oregon’s official Maritime Museum and experience one of the country’s finest displays about shipwrecks, lighthouses, fishing, navigation and naval history. Tour a floating lighthouse, the Lightship Columbia. Visit the Museum Store for quality maritime publications and unique gifts.

Where History Lives
The Astoria Column

A unique international work of historic architecture depicting the evolution of the area. Climb to the viewing platform and enjoy magnificent panoramas of the Columbia River, ocean, bays and mountains.

2. Marker detail: Fort Stevens

1. The Flavel House.
This was the retirement home of Captain George Flavel, who had it built from 1884-1886. He lived in it with his wife, Mary Christina Boelling, and two of their children, Nellie and Katie. George Conrad, their son, was married and living in his own home. Captain Flavel lived a colorful life as an entrepreneur and bar pilot, guiding ships through the treacherous mouth of the Columbia River. Astoria's first millionaire, he was revered for his integrity and support for the townspeople. The Flavel House reflects the Queen Anne architecture, popular during the Victorian era. (Submitted on January 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Columbia River Maritime Museum.
The Columbia River Maritime Museum is a museum of maritime history located about ten miles from the mouth of the Columbia River in Astoria, Oregon. It has
3. Marker detail: Fort Clatsop
a national reputation for the quality of its exhibits and the scope of its collections. The Columbia River Maritime Museum Association was founded in 1962 by Rolf Klep, a commercial artist and avid marine artifact collector. (Submitted on January 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Flavel House
5. Marker detail: Columbia River Maritime Museum