Alturas in Modoc County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Working Farm Roots

The Creation of Modoc National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription. The first Euro-Americans arrived in 1870 when Presley A. Dorris, Henry Fitzhugh, and several other Dorris family members drove cattle and horses into the area. With land granted under the Homestead Act, the Dorris family established a livestock ranch, operating it for 90 years.

In 1961, the Bureau of Fisheries and Wildlife (at that time part of the US Fish & Wildlife Service) bought 5,966 acres from the Dorris family, using money raised from the sale of Duck Stamps, and established Modoc National Wildlife Refuge. More land has been added over the years through donation, purchase, non-profit organizations, and government agencies.

Erected by Modoc County Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is located within the Modoc National Wildlife Refuge, on the unnamed road between Duck Pond and Goose Pond. The easiest way to reach it when driving, perhaps, is to head east from Alturas on Parker Creek Road/56, then turn right (south) at 115 and take that for about 1/2 mile. On your left should be a road heading east, between the two - take that and drive for about 1/2 mile, and the marker is around there somewhere.

3. Modoc National Wildlife Refuge
4. Modoc National Wildlife Refuge