Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Inscription.

Juramento a la Independencia hecho en la Ciudad de Puebla El 5 de Agosto de 1821, ante la presencia del General Agustín de Iturbide

Plaza de la democracia

Después de la rendición de la ciudad el 28 de julo de 1821 en la hacienda de San Martín, el general Agustín de Iturbide hizo su entrada triunfal a Puebla el 2 de agosto de 1821. Los integrantes del ejército trigarante fueron recibidos en la ciudad con gran júbilo y algarabía por las autoridades civiles y eclesiásticas. El primer jefe del ejército Trigarante estuvo alojado por el obispo Antonio Joaquín Pérez, en el Palacio Episcopal.

Para el domingo 5 de agosto se preparó la solemne ceremonia de juramento a la independencia, ante la presencia del general Iturbide. El juramento se hizo en tres lugares: en el Palacio Municipal, en el Palacio Episcopal y en el colegio del Espíritu Santo (plaza de la Democracia).

En cada uno de esto lugares, Agustín de Iturbide esparció entre la concurrencia la cantidad de cien pesos en monedas de plata. Una vez terminado los actos solemnes, todo el grupo de personalidades se dirigieron a la Catedral donde se celebró una misa de gracias. Posteriormente, las autoridades agasajaron al general Iturbide con un banquete. De esta forma, en la ciudad de Puebla se juró la Independencia del país antes de la firma de los tratades
de Córdoba, y de la entrada triunfal del ejército trigarante a la capital del país.

English:
The Oath to Independence in the City of Puebla, August 5, 1821, in the presence of General Agustín de Iturbide

Democracy Plaza

After the surrender of the city on July 28, 1821, at the San Martín Estate, General Agustín de Iturbide made his triumphal entry into Puebla on August 2, 1821. The members of the Three Guarantees Army were welcomed with great joy and celebration by civil and ecclesiastical authorities. The first chief of the Three Guarantees Army was hosted by Bishop Antonio Joaquín Pérez at the Episcopal Palace. On Sunday, August 5, a solemn ceremony to pledge allegiance to the Independence was held in the presence of General Iturbide. The pledge of allegiance to the Independence was declared in three different places: the Municipal Palace, the Episcopal Palace and the Espíritu Santo (holy spirit) College (plaza de la democracia).

In each of these places, Agustín de Iturbide gave away a hundred pesos in silver coins to the people who had gathered to witness the event. Once the solemn acts were finished, the whole group of personalities went to the Cathedral where a mass of thanksgiving was held. Later the authorities pampered General Iturbide with a feast. Therefore, the pledge of allegiance to the Independence of Mexico was declared
The marker is towards the left in this view of the Plaza de la Democracia, just to the right of the lightpole seen in the foreground.
in Puebla before the signing of the Treaty of Cordoba and the triumphal entry of the Three-Guarantees Army into the country’s capital.

3. A portrait of Agustín de Iturbide
This portrait appears to be that used on the marker (Courtesy Archivo General de Puebla).